Election Bench

New Zealand votes on Saturday 7 November.

Parties

Labour

Poll average
27.9% 21.3%–34.9% in 90% of runs
Since 27 January
−6.8 points
Seats if the election were today
34 28–41 in the middle 80% of runs
Electorate and list seats
26 electorate · 8 list
5% threshold
22.9 points above
Grouping
Green + Labour + Te Pāti Māori: 55 seats, a majority in 5% of runs

Poll sampling error plus a typical election-day polling miss: this share of runs is not a forecast of the election.

Electorate2023 marginShare of runs
Banks PeninsulaUncertain: close in seat runs396 votes75%
Christchurch Central1,841 votes89%
Christchurch East2,397 votes92%
Dunedin7,980 votesover 99%
Glendene–92%
Henderson––
Hutt SouthUncertain: close in seat runs1,332 votes69%
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti2,874 votes99%
KapitiUncertain: close in seat runs · local factor–54%
Kenepuru7,324 votes99%
Māngere11,712 votes100%
Manurewa7,113 votesover 99%
Mt AlbertUncertain: close in seat runs18 votes79%
Mt RoskillUncertain: close in seat runs1,564 votes64%
NelsonUncertain: close in seat runs26 votes78%
Palmerston North3,087 votes94%
Remutaka8,859 votes99%
Taieri1,443 votes86%
Tāmaki MakaurauUncertain: close in seat runs3,519 votes57%
Te Tai TokerauUncertain: close in seat runs · local factor517 votes59%
Te Tai TongaUncertain: local factor2,824 votes87%
WairarapaUncertain: close in seat runs2,816 votes58%
Waitākere–80%
West Coast-TasmanUncertain: close in seat runs · local factor1,017 votes58%
Wigram1,179 votes86%
Ōtāhuhu7,970 votesover 99%
Labour's poll average
Labour's poll average0%10%20%30%40%Feb 2026MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctThe 5% line5%LabourLabour's poll average0%10%20%30%40%Feb 2026MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctThe 5% line5%LabourLabour's poll average0%10%20%30%40%Mar 2026MayJulSepThe 5% line5%LabourLabour's poll average0%20%40%Mar 2026MayJulSepThe 5% line5%Labour

Filled: 2023. Hollow: 2020, then 2017 (faint). Dashed line: Labour across the country in 2023.

MāngereMāngere, 2017: 71.0% (country 36.9%)Māngere, 2020: 77.4% (country 50.0%)Māngere, 2023: 61.4% (country 26.9%)2.3×Ikaroa-RāwhitiIkaroa-Rāwhiti, 2017: 65.5% (country 36.9%)Ikaroa-Rāwhiti, 2020: 67.3% (country 50.0%)Ikaroa-Rāwhiti, 2023: 55.7% (country 26.9%)2.1×ŌtāhuhuŌtāhuhu, 2020: 73.7% (country 50.0%)Ōtāhuhu, 2023: 52.7% (country 26.9%)2.0×ManurewaManurewa, 2017: 58.9% (country 36.9%)Manurewa, 2020: 73.9% (country 50.0%)Manurewa, 2023: 52.2% (country 26.9%)1.9×Hauraki-WaikatoHauraki-Waikato, 2017: 62.6% (country 36.9%)Hauraki-Waikato, 2020: 64.7% (country 50.0%)Hauraki-Waikato, 2023: 44.7% (country 26.9%)1.7×Te Tai TokerauTe Tai Tokerau, 2017: 58.5% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Tokerau, 2020: 61.1% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Tokerau, 2023: 44.4% (country 26.9%)1.7×WaiarikiWaiariki, 2017: 59.0% (country 36.9%)Waiariki, 2020: 60.7% (country 50.0%)Waiariki, 2023: 43.7% (country 26.9%)1.6×Tāmaki MakaurauTāmaki Makaurau, 2017: 60.0% (country 36.9%)Tāmaki Makaurau, 2020: 61.1% (country 50.0%)Tāmaki Makaurau, 2023: 43.4% (country 26.9%)1.6×Te Tai HauāuruTe Tai Hauāuru, 2017: 59.1% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Hauāuru, 2020: 62.0% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Hauāuru, 2023: 41.6% (country 26.9%)1.5×RemutakaRemutaka, 2017: 43.5% (country 36.9%)Remutaka, 2020: 58.5% (country 50.0%)Remutaka, 2023: 38.3% (country 26.9%)1.4×Te Tai TongaTe Tai Tonga, 2017: 56.3% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Tonga, 2020: 59.5% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Tonga, 2023: 37.0% (country 26.9%)1.4×Christchurch EastChristchurch East, 2017: 47.3% (country 36.9%)Christchurch East, 2020: 60.3% (country 50.0%)Christchurch East, 2023: 34.4% (country 26.9%)1.3×0%20%40%60%80%MāngereMāngere, 2017: 71.0% (country 36.9%)Māngere, 2020: 77.4% (country 50.0%)Māngere, 2023: 61.4% (country 26.9%)2.3×Ikaroa-RāwhitiIkaroa-Rāwhiti, 2017: 65.5% (country 36.9%)Ikaroa-Rāwhiti, 2020: 67.3% (country 50.0%)Ikaroa-Rāwhiti, 2023: 55.7% (country 26.9%)2.1×ŌtāhuhuŌtāhuhu, 2020: 73.7% (country 50.0%)Ōtāhuhu, 2023: 52.7% (country 26.9%)2.0×ManurewaManurewa, 2017: 58.9% (country 36.9%)Manurewa, 2020: 73.9% (country 50.0%)Manurewa, 2023: 52.2% (country 26.9%)1.9×Hauraki-WaikatoHauraki-Waikato, 2017: 62.6% (country 36.9%)Hauraki-Waikato, 2020: 64.7% (country 50.0%)Hauraki-Waikato, 2023: 44.7% (country 26.9%)1.7×Te Tai TokerauTe Tai Tokerau, 2017: 58.5% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Tokerau, 2020: 61.1% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Tokerau, 2023: 44.4% (country 26.9%)1.7×WaiarikiWaiariki, 2017: 59.0% (country 36.9%)Waiariki, 2020: 60.7% (country 50.0%)Waiariki, 2023: 43.7% (country 26.9%)1.6×Tāmaki MakaurauTāmaki Makaurau, 2017: 60.0% (country 36.9%)Tāmaki Makaurau, 2020: 61.1% (country 50.0%)Tāmaki Makaurau, 2023: 43.4% (country 26.9%)1.6×Te Tai HauāuruTe Tai Hauāuru, 2017: 59.1% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Hauāuru, 2020: 62.0% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Hauāuru, 2023: 41.6% (country 26.9%)1.5×RemutakaRemutaka, 2017: 43.5% (country 36.9%)Remutaka, 2020: 58.5% (country 50.0%)Remutaka, 2023: 38.3% (country 26.9%)1.4×Te Tai TongaTe Tai Tonga, 2017: 56.3% (country 36.9%)Te Tai Tonga, 2020: 59.5% (country 50.0%)Te Tai Tonga, 2023: 37.0% (country 26.9%)1.4×Christchurch EastChristchurch East, 2017: 47.3% (country 36.9%)Christchurch East, 2020: 60.3% (country 50.0%)Christchurch East, 2023: 34.4% (country 26.9%)1.3×0%20%40%60%80%
PakurangaPakuranga, 2017: 24.8% (country 36.9%)Pakuranga, 2020: 42.0% (country 50.0%)Pakuranga, 2023: 16.6% (country 26.9%)0.6×SouthlandSouthland, 2020: 38.9% (country 50.0%)Southland, 2023: 16.5% (country 26.9%)0.6×WhangaparāoaWhangaparāoa, 2020: 40.0% (country 50.0%)Whangaparāoa, 2023: 15.3% (country 26.9%)0.6×East Coast BaysEast Coast Bays, 2017: 23.2% (country 36.9%)East Coast Bays, 2020: 40.3% (country 50.0%)East Coast Bays, 2023: 14.7% (country 26.9%)0.5×EpsomEpsom, 2017: 24.5% (country 36.9%)Epsom, 2020: 36.0% (country 50.0%)Epsom, 2023: 14.7% (country 26.9%)0.5×0%10%20%30%40%50%PakurangaPakuranga, 2017: 24.8% (country 36.9%)Pakuranga, 2020: 42.0% (country 50.0%)Pakuranga, 2023: 16.6% (country 26.9%)0.6×SouthlandSouthland, 2020: 38.9% (country 50.0%)Southland, 2023: 16.5% (country 26.9%)0.6×WhangaparāoaWhangaparāoa, 2020: 40.0% (country 50.0%)Whangaparāoa, 2023: 15.3% (country 26.9%)0.6×East Coast BaysEast Coast Bays, 2017: 23.2% (country 36.9%)East Coast Bays, 2020: 40.3% (country 50.0%)East Coast Bays, 2023: 14.7% (country 26.9%)0.5×EpsomEpsom, 2017: 24.5% (country 36.9%)Epsom, 2020: 36.0% (country 50.0%)Epsom, 2023: 14.7% (country 26.9%)0.5×0%10%20%30%40%50%

General electorates.

Each figure is the party vote in that seat's predecessor. Stronger colour means a higher share than across the country that year; strongest is twice its national share or more.

Electorate201720202023
Māngere71.0%77.4%61.4%
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti65.5%67.3%55.7%
ŌtāhuhuNo figure73.7%52.7%
Manurewa58.9%73.9%52.2%
Hauraki-Waikato62.6%64.7%44.7%
Te Tai Tokerau58.5%61.1%44.4%
Waiariki59.0%60.7%43.7%
Tāmaki Makaurau60.0%61.1%43.4%
Te Tai Hauāuru59.1%62.0%41.6%
Remutaka43.5%58.5%38.3%
Te Tai Tonga56.3%59.5%37.0%
Christchurch East47.3%60.3%34.4%
TaieriNo figure59.4%34.3%
Hutt South40.4%55.1%32.5%
Palmerston North41.4%54.9%31.5%
Wellington Bays44.4%52.6%31.4%
DunedinNo figure55.4%31.0%
Mt Roskill42.7%56.2%30.1%
East Cape36.8%50.4%29.9%
Wigram41.4%55.2%29.7%
Show the other 51 electorates
Electorate201720202023
Nelson41.6%54.0%29.3%
Christchurch Central40.7%53.6%28.6%
TakaniniNo figure55.0%28.1%
Whanganui36.6%51.7%27.9%
Wairarapa32.1%48.2%27.4%
Maungakiekie43.6%50.8%27.3%
Banks PeninsulaNo figure50.5%26.6%
Napier37.8%50.9%26.6%
Hamilton West36.8%52.6%26.4%
Rangitata33.6%48.9%26.4%
Mt Albert43.4%48.9%26.1%
Invercargill35.8%48.1%25.6%
Tukituki34.1%48.3%25.4%
Wellington North38.3%43.6%24.9%
Hamilton East35.5%49.1%24.9%
Rotorua32.3%46.7%24.2%
Waimakariri32.3%49.7%24.2%
New Plymouth34.1%48.5%24.2%
West Coast-Tasman37.1%47.3%23.8%
Northcote34.2%49.6%23.2%
Auckland Central37.8%46.2%22.7%
Upper Harbour32.4%48.3%22.6%
Whangārei31.5%47.3%22.4%
Taupō29.0%45.3%22.1%
Northland30.1%44.0%22.0%
Ilam31.2%44.9%22.0%
Rangitīkei28.9%44.6%21.8%
Waitaki30.2%44.1%21.6%
Papakura33.5%42.7%21.0%
Kaikōura29.3%44.6%20.8%
Botany29.3%47.6%20.5%
Coromandel27.8%43.5%19.7%
Port WaikatoNo figure40.4%18.7%
Tauranga26.8%42.3%18.3%
Selwyn26.2%42.1%18.1%
North Shore26.1%41.4%17.7%
Waikato24.2%39.5%17.6%
Mt Maunganui25.5%42.8%17.4%
Taranaki-King Country23.9%37.7%17.2%
Kaipara ki MahurangiNo figure40.3%17.0%
Tāmaki24.5%38.6%16.8%
Pakuranga24.8%42.0%16.6%
SouthlandNo figure38.9%16.5%
WhangaparāoaNo figure40.0%15.3%
East Coast Bays23.2%40.3%14.7%
Epsom24.5%36.0%14.7%
GlendeneNo figureNo figureNo figure
HendersonNo figureNo figureNo figure
KapitiNo figureNo figureNo figure
KenepuruNo figureNo figureNo figure
WaitākereNo figureNo figureNo figure
Chatham IslandsAuckland Central: 22.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Banks Peninsula: 26.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Botany: 20.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Christchurch Central: 28.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Christchurch East: 34.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Coromandel: 19.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Dunedin: 31.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from East Cape: 29.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from East Coast Bays: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Epsom: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Glendene: No 2023 figure Hamilton East: 24.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Hamilton West: 26.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Henderson: No 2023 figure Hutt South: 32.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Ilam: 22.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Invercargill: 25.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Kaikōura: 20.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Kaipara ki Mahurangi: 17.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Kapiti: No 2023 figure Kenepuru: No 2023 figure Māngere: 61.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Manurewa: 52.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Maungakiekie: 27.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Mt Albert: 26.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Mt Maunganui: 17.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Mt Roskill: 30.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Napier: 26.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Nelson: 29.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from New Plymouth: 24.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from North Shore: 17.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Northcote: 23.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Northland: 22.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Ōtāhuhu: 52.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Pakuranga: 16.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Palmerston North: 31.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Papakura: 21.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Port Waikato: 18.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Rangitata: 26.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Rangitīkei: 21.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Remutaka: 38.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Rotorua: 24.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Selwyn: 18.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Southland: 16.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Taieri: 34.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Takanini: 28.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Tāmaki: 16.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Taranaki-King Country: 17.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Taupō: 22.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Tauranga: 18.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Tukituki: 25.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Upper Harbour: 22.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Waikato: 17.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Waimakariri: 24.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Wairarapa: 27.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Waitākere: No 2023 figure Waitaki: 21.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Wellington Bays: 31.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Wellington North: 24.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from West Coast-Tasman: 23.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Whanganui: 27.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Whangaparāoa: 15.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Whangārei: 22.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from Wigram: 29.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came from
Auckland Central: 22.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromBotany: 20.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromCoromandel: 19.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromEast Coast Bays: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromEpsom: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromGlendene: No 2023 figureHenderson: No 2023 figureKaipara ki Mahurangi: 17.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMāngere: 61.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromManurewa: 52.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMaungakiekie: 27.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMt Albert: 26.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMt Roskill: 30.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromNorth Shore: 17.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromNorthcote: 23.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromŌtāhuhu: 52.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromPakuranga: 16.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromPapakura: 21.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromPort Waikato: 18.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTakanini: 28.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTāmaki: 16.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromUpper Harbour: 22.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWaitākere: No 2023 figureWhangaparāoa: 15.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromAuckland
Auckland Central: 22.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromBotany: 20.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromEast Coast Bays: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromEpsom: 14.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromGlendene: No 2023 figureHenderson: No 2023 figureKaipara ki Mahurangi: 17.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMāngere: 61.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromManurewa: 52.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMaungakiekie: 27.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMt Albert: 26.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMt Roskill: 30.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromNorth Shore: 17.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromNorthcote: 23.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromŌtāhuhu: 52.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromPakuranga: 16.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromPapakura: 21.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTakanini: 28.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTāmaki: 16.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromUpper Harbour: 22.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWaitākere: No 2023 figureAuckland CBD
Coromandel: 19.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromHamilton East: 24.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromHamilton West: 26.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTaranaki-King Country: 17.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTaupō: 22.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWaikato: 17.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromHamilton
Hutt South: 32.5% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromKaikōura: 20.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromKapiti: No 2023 figureKenepuru: No 2023 figureRemutaka: 38.3% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWairarapa: 27.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWellington Bays: 31.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWellington North: 24.9% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWellington
Banks Peninsula: 26.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromChristchurch Central: 28.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromChristchurch East: 34.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromIlam: 22.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromSelwyn: 18.1% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWaimakariri: 24.2% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWest Coast-Tasman: 23.8% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWigram: 29.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromChristchurch
Hauraki-Waikato: 44.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromIkaroa-Rāwhiti: 55.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTāmaki Makaurau: 43.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTe Tai Hauāuru: 41.6% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTe Tai Tokerau: 44.4% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromTe Tai Tonga: 37.0% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromWaiariki: 43.7% of the party vote in 2023, in the seat it came fromMāori electorates

Shaded by the 2023 party vote in each seat's predecessor; striped seats are new, with no 2023 figure.